Home
Banner
Banner

Login Form



Please contact Chris Mitchele if you wish to register with the site.
 
Welcome to IEMA
World Cup - results PDF Print E-mail

Peacock Avenue - La Trinité-sur-mer

The 2014 Int. 8-Metre World Cup is over and what a great success it was! The regatta stood out through its Corinthian spirit with countless volunteers making us all feel welcome, proud of their Brittany, proud of their club and proud to host the 8-Metre Worlds.

29 boats competed in bright sunshine and near perfect sailing conditions. New comers to the class were welcomed, ranging from the 1911 William Fife III “Lucky Girl” to the brand new and spectacular 2014 Fauroux designed modern Miss Universal. From gaff rig to carbon sails, from galvanised wire to PBO, from deep rooted classics to a hyper innovative tandem keel. Champions raced their races, but without question one need not win a regatta to have a really great time !!

Thank you Societe Nautique de la Trinite-sur-mer for an outstanding championships, thank you to all the owners and crews for bringing the boats to compete in such good comradery and friendship.

Our class is 107 young and the end is not in sight. Lets keep the momentum and keep on racing in great places with these great boats.

The full results will be posted in the coming 24 hours and the full report will follow soonest.

John Lammerts van Bueren
 IEMA President

The picture shows part of the fleet, packed up and ready to drive home, what a sight!

[Final Results]

[Final Results - Detail]

 

 

 
World Cup Results - Day 5 PDF Print E-mail
Place Pts Bateau Skipper C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7
1 7 HOLLANDIA J. Fruytier/R. Vanhilst 2.00 (3.00) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
2 16 YQUEM II Jean Fabre 3.00 (4.00) 3.00 4.00 2.00 2.00 2.00
3 18 JUANITA Graeme Wood 1.00 1.00 2.00 (5.00) 4.00 5.00 5.00
4 18 MISS U Avia Willment (6.00) 2.00 5.00 2.00 3.00 3.00 3.00
5 24 RAVEN M. Decelles/R.Self 4.00 (5.00) 4.00 3.00 5.00 4.00 4.00
6 42 LUNA Harri Roschier 7.00 7.00 10.00 6.00 6.00 6.00 (11.00)
7 43 WANDA Magne Brekke 5.00 (11.00) 6.00 8.00 8.00 10.00 6.00
8 55 FALCON Jan Willem Ypma 13.00 (15.00) 12.00 7.00 7.00 8.00 8.00
9 56 CARRON II Nicolas Groux (15.00) 8.00 9.00 10.00 10.00 7.00 12.00
10 57 WYVERN Rudiger Stihl 8.00 6.00 7.00 (27.00) 11.00 11.00 14.00
11 65 SASKIA S. Comben (16.00) 16.00 11.00 11.00 9.00 9.00 9.00
12 70.17 FRANCE Guy Reyniers 14.00 13.00 8.00 13.00 (15.00) 12.17 10.00
13 71 ANNE SOPHIE Hans Georg Klein (18.00) 10.00 13.00 16.00 13.00 12.00 7.00
14 75 CATINA Fred Meyer 10.00 12.00 15.00 12.00 12.00 14.00 (17.00)
15 78 SPOSSA II Joseph Martin 9.00 9.00 14.00 15.00 (16.00) 15.00 16.00
16 84 SPHINX Antti Toukolehto 12.00 14.00 17.00 14.00 14.00 (27.00) 13.00
17 90 HISPANIA IV T. Raffray 11.00 (27.00) 16.00 8.00 27.00 13.00 15.00
18 102 BERA Werner Deuring 17.00 17.00 (19.00) 17.00 17.00 16.00 18.00
19 116 ATHENA D. Glasgow/J. Cork (21.00) 19.00 21.00 19.00 18.00 19.00 20.00
20 117 HELEN Christopher Courage 19.00 18.00 20.00 21.00 22.00 17.00 (27.00)
21 122 IF Peter Wilson 23.00 (27.00) 22.00 20.00 20.00 18.00 19.00
22 126 ENCHANTEMENT A. Geoffroy 24.00 (27.00) 18.00 22.00 19.00 21.00 22.00
23 126 ERICA David Myatt 22.00 (27.00) 24.00 18.00 21.00 20.00 21.00
24 134 BLUE RED Jm. De Poulpiquet/Ph. Guionin 20.00 (27.00) 23.00 23.00 23.00 22.00 23.00
25 149 ELFE II Anoi Lochbrunner 25.00 (27.00) 25.00 24.00 24.00 27.00 24.00
26 150 LUCKY GIRL Siggy Buss 26.00 (27.00) 26.00 25.00 25.00 23.00 25.00
 
World Cup Results - Day 4 PDF Print E-mail

 

Results to end of Day 4 (Updated with Race 6)

Place Pts Bateau Skipper C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6
1 6 HOLLANDIA J. Fruytier/R. Vanhilst 2.00 (3.00) 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00
2 13 JUANITA Graeme Wood 1.00 1.00 2.00 (5.00) 4.00 5.00
3 14 YQUEM II Jean Fabre 3.00 (4.00) 3.00 4.00 2.00 2.00
4 15 MISS U Avia Willment (6.00) 2.00 5.00 2.00 3.00 3.00
5 20 RAVEN M. Decelles/R.Self 4.00 (5.00) 4.00 3.00 5.00 4.00
6 32 LUNA Harri Roschier 7.00 7.00 (10.00) 6.00 6.00 6.00
7 37 WANDA Magne Brekke 5.00 (11.00) 6.00 8.00 8.00 10.00
8 43 WYVERN Rudiger Stihl 8.00 6.00 7.00 (27.00) 11.00 11.00
9 44 CARRON II Nicolas Groux (15.00) 8.00 9.00 10.00 10.00 7.00
10 47 FALCON Jan Willem Ypma 13.00 (15.00) 12.00 7.00 7.00 8.00
11 56 SASKIA S. Comben (16.00) 16.00 11.00 11.00 9.00 9.00
12 60 CATINA Fred Meyer 10.00 12.00 (15.00) 12.00 12.00 14.00
13 62 SPOSSA II Joseph Martin 9.00 9.00 14.00 15.00 (16.00) 15.00
14 63 FRANCE Guy Reyniers 14.00 13.00 8.00 13.00 15.00 (27.00)
15 64 ANNE SOPHIE Hans Georg Klein (18.00) 10.00 13.00 16.00 13.00 12.00
16 71 SPHINX Antti Toukolehto 12.00 14.00 17.00 14.00 14.00 (27.00)
17 75 HISPANIA IV T. Raffray 11.00 (27.00) 16.00 8.00 27.00 13.00
18 84 BERA Werner Deuring 17.00 17.00 (19.00) 17.00 17.00 16.00
19 95 HELEN Christopher Courage 19.00 18.00 20.00 21.00 (22.00) 17.00
20 96 ATHENA D. Glasgow/J. Cork (21.00) 19.00 21.00 19.00 18.00 19.00
21 103 IF Peter Wilson 23.00 (27.00) 22.00 20.00 20.00 18.00
22 104 ENCHANTEMENT A. Geoffroy 24.00 (27.00) 18.00 22.00 19.00 21.00
23 105 ERICA David Myatt 22.00 (27.00) 24.00 18.00 21.00 20.00
24 111 BLUE RED Jm. De Poulpiquet/Ph. Guionin 20.00 (27.00) 23.00 23.00 23.00 22.00
25 125 LUCKY GIRL Siggy Buss 26.00 (27.00) 26.00 25.00 25.00 23.00
26 125 ELFE II Anoi Lochbrunner 25.00 (27.00) 25.00 24.00 24.00 27.00



 
World Cup Results - Day 3 PDF Print E-mail

 

DAY #3: Better luck with the winds and excitement on the race course as last year's champion Hollandia takes the lead after winning both races of the day with Juanita second only two points away. Raven continues to build the gap between the other Sira Cup boats consistently. Changes were also in the Neptune Class after Nicolas Groux' Carron II took the lead followed by Jan Willem Ypma's Falcon and Catina third. Andi Lochbrunner maintains the lead in the First Rule with Elfe II.

 

The Daily results found here: http://classements.snt-voile.org/accueil-345.html

 

Place Pts Bateau Skipper C1 C2 C3 C4
1 7 HOLLANDIA J. Fruytier/R. Vanhilst 2.00 3.00 1.00 1.00
2 9 JUANITA Graeme Wood 1.00 1.00 2.00 5.00
3 14 YQUEM II Jean Fabre 3.00 4.00 3.00 4.00
4 15 MISS U Avia Willment 6.00 2.00 5.00 2.00
5 16 RAVEN M. Decelles/R.Self 4.00 5.00 4.00 3.00
6 30 WANDA Magne Brekke 5.00 11.00 6.00 8.00
7 30 LUNA Harri Roschier 7.00 7.00 10.00 6.00
8 42 CARRON II Nicolas Groux 15.00 8.00 9.00 10.00
9 47 FALCON Jan Willem Ypma 13.00 15.00 12.00 7.00
10 47 SPOSSA II Joseph Martin 9.00 9.00 14.00 15.00
11 48 WYVERN Rudiger Stihl 8.00 6.00 7.00 27.00
12 48 FRANCE Guy Reyniers 14.00 13.00 8.00 13.00
13 49 CATINA Fred Meyer 10.00 12.00 15.00 12.00
14 54 SASKIA S. Comben 16.00 16.00 11.00 11.00
15 57 ANNE SOPHIE Hans Georg Klein 18.00 10.00 13.00 16.00
16 57 SPHINX Antti Toukolehto 12.00 14.00 17.00 14.00
17 62 HISPANIA IV T. Raffray 11.00 27.00 16.00 8.00
18 70 BERA Werner Deuring 17.00 17.00 19.00 17.00
19 78 HELEN Christopher Courage 19.00 18.00 20.00 21.00
20 80 ATHENA D. Glasgow/J. Cork 21.00 19.00 21.00 19.00
21 91 ERICA David Myatt 22.00 27.00 24.00 18.00
22 91 ENCHANTEMENT A. Geoffroy 24.00 27.00 18.00 22.00
23 92 IF Peter Wilson 23.00 27.00 22.00 20.00
24 93 BLUE RED Jm. De Poulpiquet/Ph. Guionin 20.00 27.00 23.00 23.00
25 101 ELFE II Anoi Lochbrunner 25.00 27.00 25.00 24.00
26 107 LUCKY GIRL Siggy Buss 26.00 27.00 27.00 27.00

 

 

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 1 of 17

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2014 IEMAwebspace. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.